Blackwolf the Dragonmaster's Diary of Magecraft

Being a Chronicle of the Inner Secrets of, and Spells of Magick as Wielded by, the Philosopher of the Internet and Unofficial Sorcerer-in-Residence of the City of New York

My Photo
Location: New York, New York, United States

As New York's Unofficial Wizard, my mission is to encourage the Mortals of Manhattan to imagine responsibly!

Wednesday, February 01, 2006

Blackwolf @ the Oscars: Prelude --- The Nominations

Well, Mortals, despite the fact that I am a day or so late to share it all with ye, the time has finally come! Here they are, as threatened! With the help of the Internet Movie Database,, and other relevant sources, your humble Dragonmaster proudly presents, in perhaps the most expeditiously graphic manner available, the complete --- and I DO mean complete! --- list of the Nominees for the 78th Annual Academy Awards! Prepare yourselves, this one's gonna be a long'un!

Brokeback Mountain, Alberta Filmworks/Good Machine-River Road Entertainment/This is That Prods./Paramount-Focus Features. Diana Ossana, James Schamus, producers; Scott Ferguson, co-producer; Michael Costigan, Michael Hausman, Larry McMurtry, Willian Pohlad, executive producers.
Capote, Infinity Media/Cooper's Town Prods.-EagleVision/A-Line Pictures-Sony Pictures Classics. Caroline Baron, William Vince, Michael Ohoven, producers; Phillip Seymour Hoffmann, Dan Futterman, Kerry Rock and Dan Rosett, executive producers.
Crash, Bullseye Entertainment/DEJ Prods.-ApolloProScreen GmbH & Co. Filmproduktion KG/Blackfriars Bridge/Bob Yari Prods.-Harris Company/Lions Gate. Paul Haggis, Mark R. Harris, Cathy Schulman, Bob Yari, producers; Randi Hiller, Sarah Finn, co-producers; Marina Grasic, Jan Korbelin, Tom Nunan, Andrew Reimer, executive producers.
Good Night, and Good Luck, 2929 Prods.-Section 8/Participant Prods.-DavisFilms/RedBus Pictures/Tohokashinsha Film Co. Ltd./TimeWarner Indy. Grant Heslov, producer; Marc Butan, Ben Cosgorve, Mark Cuban, Jennifer Fox, Chris Salvaterra, Jeff Skoll, Steven Soderbergh, Todd Wagner, executive producers.
Munich, Amblin/Kennedy-Marshall Co./Barry Mendel Prods. in association with Alliance Atlantis; DreamWorks/NBC Universal. Steven Spielberg, Kathleen Kennedy-Marshall, Barry Mendel, Colin Wilson, producers.

Philip Seymour Hoffman as Truman Capote, Capote.
Terrence Howard as DJay, Hustle & Flow.
Heath Ledger as Ennis Del Mar, Brokeback Mountain.
Joaquin Phoenix as Johnny Cash, Walk the Line.
David Strathairn as Edward R. Murrow, Good Night, and Good Luck.

Judi Dench as Mrs. Laura Henderson, Mrs. Henderson Presents.
Felicity Huffman as Bree, Transamerica.
Keira Knightley as Elizabeth Bennet, Pride and Prejudice.
Charlize Theron as Josey Aimes, North Country.
Reese Witherspoon as June Carter, Walk the Line.

George Clooney as Bob Barnes, Syriana.
Matt Dillon as Officer Ryan, Crash.
Paul Giamatti as Joe Gould, Cinderella Man.
Jake Gyllenhaal as Jack Twist, Brokeback Mountain.
William Hurt as Richie Cusack, A History of Violence.

Amy Adams as Ashley, Junebug.
Catherine Keener as Harper Lee, Capote.
Frances McDormand as Glory, North Country.
Rachel Weisz as Tessa Quayle, The Constant Gardener.
Michelle Williams as Alma, Brokeback Mountain.

George Clooney, Good Night, and Good Luck.
Paul Haggis, Crash.
Ang Lee, Brokeback Mountain.
Bennett Miller, Capote.
Steven Spielberg, Munich.

Paul Haggis and Robert Moresco, Crash.
George Clooney and Grant Heslov, Good Night, and Good Luck.
Woody Allen, Match Point.
Noah Baumbach, The Squid and the Whale.
Stephen Gaghan, Syriana.

Larry McMurtry and Diana Ossana, Brokeback Mountain. Based upon the short story by Annie Proulx.
Dan Futterman, Capote. Based upon the biography by Gerald Clarke.
Jeffrey Caine, The Constant Gardener. Based upon the novel by John Le Carre.
Josh Olson, A History of Violence. Based upon the graphic novel by John Wagner and Vince Locke.
Tony Kushner and Eric Roth, Munich. Based upon the book Vengeance: The True Story of an Israeli Counterterrorist Team by George Jonas.

Wally Pfister, Batman Begins.
Rodrigo Prieto, Brokeback Mountain.
Robert Elswit, Good Night, and Good Luck.
Dion Beebe, Memoirs of a Geisha.
Emmanuel Lubezki, The New World.

James D. Bissell (Production Designer) and Jan Pascale, Good Night, and Good Luck.
Stuart Craig (Production Designer) and Stephanie MacMillan, Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire.
Grant Major (Production Designer), Simon Bright (Supervising Art Director) and Dan Hennah, King Kong.
John Myhre (Production Designer) and Gretchen Rau, Memoirs of a Geisha.
Sarah Greenwood (Production Designer) and Katie Spencer, Pride and Prejudice.

Michael Hill and Daniel Hanley, Cinderella Man.
Claire Simpson, The Constant Gardener.
Hughes Winborne, Crash.
Michael Kahn, Munich.
Michael McCusker, Walk the Line.

Gabriella Pescucci, Charlie and the Chocolate Factory.
Colleen Atwood, Memoirs of a Geisha.
Sandy Powell, Mrs. Henderson Presents.
Jacqueline Durran, Pride and Prejudice.
Arianne Phillips, Walk the Line.

Howard Berger and Tami Lane, The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch and the Wardrobe.
David LeRoy Anderson and Lance Anderson, Cinderella Man.
Dave Elsey and Annette Miles, Star Wars, Episode III: Revenge of the Sith.

Gustavo Santaolalla, Brokeback Mountain.
Alberto Iglesias, The Constant Gardener.
John Williams, Memoirs of a Geisha and Munich.
Dario Marianelli, Pride and Prejudice.

From Hustle & Flow: "It's Hard Out Here for a Pimp," Words and Music by Jordan Houston, Cedric Coleman and Paul Beauregard.
From Crash: "In the Deep," Music and Lyrics by Michael Becker and Kathleen York.
From Transamerica: "Travelin' Thru," Words and Music by Dolly Parton.

Tim Burton's Corpse Bride (Laika Entertainment/Will Vinton Studios; TimeWarner), Tim Burton, Mike Johnson, directors; Allison Abbate, producer; Joe Ranft and Jeffrey Auerbach, executive producers.
Howl's Moving Castle (Dentsu Music & Entertainment-Studio Ghibli/Mitsubishi/Nippon TV Network-Tohokushinsha Films/Disney), Hayao Miyazaki, writer-director; Toshio Suzuki, Ned Lott and Rick Dempsey, producers; John Lasseter, executive producer.
Wallace & Gromit in The Curse of the Were-Rabbit (DreamWorks Animation/Aardman Animations), Nick Park and Steve Box, directors; Peter Lord, David Sproxton, Carla Shelley, Claire Jennings, producers; Jeffrey Katzenberg, Cecil Kramer, Michael Rose, executive producers.

Terry Porter, Dean A. Zupancic and Tony Johnson, The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch and the Wardrobe.
Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges and Hammond Peek, King Kong.
Kevin O'Connell, Greg Russell, Rick Kline and John Pritchett, Memoirs of a Geisha.
Paul Massey, Doug Hemphill and Peter Kurland, Walk the Line.
Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Ron Judkins, War of the Worlds.

Mike Hopkins and Ethan van der Ryn, King Kong.
Wylie Stateman, Memoirs of a Geisha.
Richard King, War of the Worlds.

Dean Wright, Bill Westenhofer, Jim Berney and Scott Farrar, The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch and the Wardrobe.
Joseph Letteri, Brian Van't Hul, Christian Rivers and Richard Taylor, King Kong.
Dennis Muren, Randy Dutra, Pablo Helman and Daniel Sudick, War of the Worlds.

Darwin's Nightmare (Mille et Une Prods.-Coop 99-Sagafilm/WDR-Arte; IFC Films), Hubert Sauper, writer-director; Barbara Alpert, Antonin Svoboda, Hubert Toint, producers.
Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room (HDNet Films/Jigsaw Prods.-Magnolia Pictures), Alex Gibney, writer-director; Jason Kliot, Susan Motamed, producers; Mark Cuban, Todd Wagner, Joana Vicente, executive producers.
March of the Penguins (Bonne Pioche-Canal+-APC/Buena Vista International Film Prod. France/National Geographic Feature Films/TimeWarner Indy), Luc Jacquet, director; Yves Darondeau, Christophe Lioud, Emmanuel Priou, producers; Ilann Gerard, executive producer.
Murderball (A&E IndyFilms/MTV Pictures/EAT Films LLC-ThinkFilm), Henry Alex Rubin, Dana Adam Shapiro, directors; Jeffrey Mandel, producer; Micah Green, Randy Manis, Jeff Sackman, executive producers.
Street Fight (Marshall Curry Prods.), Marshall Curry, writer-producer-director; Liz Garbus, executive producer.

God Sleeps in Rwanda (Intl. Documentary Association), Kimberlee Acquaro and Stacy Sherman, writers-producers-directors.
A Note of Triumph: The Golden Age of Norman Corwin (Herzog Prods./Noma Films-Apollo Cinema Short Films), Eric Simonson, producer-director; Corinne Marinnan, producer; Mark Herzog, executive producer.
The Death of Kevin Carter, Casualty of the Bang Bang Club, Dan Krauss, producer-director.
The Mushroom Club (Farallon Films), Steven Okazaki, producer-director.

The Runaway (Das Ausreisser) (University of Hamburg Film Studio/Hamburger Filmwerkstatten e.V.), Ulrike Groke, director; Constanin Castell, producer.
Cashback (Left Turn Films/Ugly Duckling Prods.-RSA Films for the British Film Institute), Sean Ellis, writer-director; Lene Bausager, producer; Daphne Guinness and Kai-Lu Hsiung, executive producers.
The Last Farm [Sidasti Baerinn i Dalnum] (Zik Zak Kvikmyndir for the Icelandic Film Center), Runar Runarsson, writer-director; Skuli Fr. Malmquist and Porir Snaer Sigurjonsson, producers.
Our Time is Up (Station B), Rob Pearlstein, writer-poroducer-director; Pia Clemente and Loren Mendell, executive producers.
Six-Shooter (Funny Farm Films/Missing in Action/The Works), Martin McDonagh, writer-director; Kenton Allen and Mia Bays, producers; Mary McCarthy and John McDonnell, co-producers.

Badgered! (National Film & TV School), Sharon Colman, director; Jamie Wolpert, producer.
The Moon and the Son: An Imagined Conversation (John Canemaker Prods./Shadowbox Films), John Canemaker, Joseph Kennedy and Peggy Stern, writers-directors-producers.
The Mysterious Geographic Explorations of Jasper Morello (3-D Films/Monster Distributors), Anthony Lucas, director; Julia Lucas, producer; Mark Shirefs, writer.
9, Shane Acker, writer-producer-director.
One-Man Band (Pixar Animation Studios), Mark Andrews and Andre Jimenez, writers-directors; Osnat Shurer, producer; Brad Bird and John Lasseter, ecxecutive producers.

From Italy: Don't Tell, or: The Beast in the Heart (La Bestia nel Cuore) (Cattleya/Aquarius Film-Alquimia Cinema S.A./Babe-Cinergy Pictures/TF1 International), Cristina Comencini, director; Francesca Marciano, Giulia Calenda, screenplay; Marco Chimenz, Giovanni Stabilini and Riccardo Tozzi, producers; Fabio Conversi, Terrence Potter and Jacqueline Quella, co-producers.
From France: Joyeux Noel (Northwest Prods./Senator Filmproduktion GmbH/The Bureau-MediaPro/Artemis Prods.-Sony Pictures Classics), Christian Carion, writer-director; Christophe Rossignon, producer.
From Palestine: Paradise Now (Augustus Film/Lama Prods.-Razor Filmproduktion GmbH/Lumen Films; TimeWarner Indy), Hany Abu-Assad, director; Pierre Hodgson, Hany Abu-Assad and Bero Beyer, writers; Amir Harel, Gerhard Meixner and Roman Paul, producers; Pasquale Scimeca, executive producer.
From Germany: Sophie Scholl: The Final Days (Die Letzten Tage) (Broth Film/Goldkind Filmproduktion/Zeitgeist Films), Marc Rothemund, director; Fred Breinersdorfer, writer; Sven Burgemeister, producer.
From South Africa: Tsotsi (South African Industrial Development Corp./Moviworld/South African National Film & Video Foundation/UK Film & TV Prod. Co. PLC-Miramax/Buena Vista), Gavin Hood, writer-director; Peter Fudakowski, producer; Sam Bhembe, Joseph D'Morais, Basil Ford, Alan Howden, Robert Little, Rupert Lywood and Doug Mankoff, executive producers.

The following Oscar winners have been previously announced:

To writer-producer-director Robert Altman, 5-time Academy Award Nominee for Best Director, shaper of some 37 features, all-around Hollywood rebel.

To Gary Demos, Founder and CEO, DemoGraFX, for his 30 years of pioneering and pursuing the investigation of scientific issues in the film industry.

To Don Hall, sound editor, whose 50-year legacy, encompassing over 90 feature films, has contributed to the long-standing traditions of sound effects editing.

Well, Mortals, that's it! Now, all that remains is for us to watch the show, live from the usual digs, the Kodak Theatre, on Sunday evening, March 5th, starting at 8 PM Eastern, 5 PM Pacific. That odious Jon Stewart will be your host; and yes, the boys in the booth (those would be Gilbert Cates and Louis J. Horvitz) will be calling every shot. Count on this ol' Diary of Magecraft to post hither my verdicts re all that happened on the telecast, and everything else in between. Good luck to all the nominees --- and do try to stick to Gilbert's 45-second rule, won't you?

Master Blackwolf