Blackwolf the Dragonmaster's Diary of Magecraft

Being a Chronicle of the Inner Secrets of, and Spells of Magick as Wielded by, the Philosopher of the Internet and Unofficial Sorcerer-in-Residence of the City of New York

My Photo
Location: New York, New York, United States

As New York's Unofficial Wizard, my mission is to encourage the Mortals of Manhattan to imagine responsibly!

Tuesday, January 25, 2011

Blackwolf @ the Oscars 2011: And the Nominees Are.....

  • 127 Hours, Cloud 8/Film4/Everest Entertainment-Darlow Smithson; Fox Searchlight-Newscorp. Danny Boyle, Christian Colson and John Smithson, producers; Bernard Bellew, Lisa Marie Falcone, Francois Ivernel, Cameron McCracken and John J. Kelly, executive producers.
  • Black Swan, Protozoa Pictures/Phoenix Pictures; Fox Searchlight-Newscorp. Scott Franklin, Mike Medavoy, Brian Oliver and Arnold Messer, producers; Jon Avnet, Brad Fischer, Peter Fruchtman, Ari Handel, Jennifer Roth, Rick Schwartz and Tyler Thompson, executive producers.
  • The Fighter, Closest to the Hole Prods.-Mandeville Films/Park Entertainment; The Weinstein Co.-Paramount/Viacom. Mark Wahlberg, Dorothy Aufiero, David Hoberman, Ryan Kavanagh, Todd Lieberman and Paul Tamasy, producers; Darren Aronofsky, Keith Dorrington, Eric Johnson, Tucker Tooley and Leslie Varrelman, executive producers.
  • Inception, Syncopy; Legendary Pictures/Time Warner. Christopher Nolan and Emma Thomas, producers; Thomas Tull and Chris Brigham, executive producers.
  • The Kids Are All Right, Mandalay Vision/St. Aire Prods.-10th Hole/Antidote Films; Focus Features-NBC Universal. Gary Gilbert, Phillippe Hellmann, Jordan Horowitz, Jeffery Levy-Hinte and Celine Rattray, producers; Andrew Sawyer, Steven Saxton, Christy Scott Cashman, Anne O'Shea and Riva Marker, executive producers.
  • The King's Speech, SeeSaw Films/Bedlam Prods.; The Weinstein Co. Iain Canning, Emile Sherman and Gareth Unwin, producers; Bob & Harvey Weinstein, Tim Smith, Geoffrey Rush, Mark Foligno and Paul Brett, executive producers.
  • The Social Network, Michael De Luca/Scott Rudin-Trigger St. Entertainment; Sony. Michael De Luca, Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti and Cean Chaffin, producers; Aaron Sorkin and Kevin Spacey, executive producers.
  • Toy Story 3, Disney/Pixar. Darla K. Anderson, producer; John Lasseter, executive producer.
  • True Grit, Scott Rudin/Skydance Prods./Mike Zoss Prods.; Paramount-Viacom. Joel & Ethan Coen with Scott Rudin, producers; Steven Spielberg, Megan Ellison, Bob Graf, David Ellison and Paul Schwake, executive producers.
  • Winter's Bone, Anonymous Content/Roadside Attractions. Alix Madigan-Yorkin and Anne Rosellini, producers; Jonathan Scheuer and Shawn Simon, executive producers.

  • Javier Bardem as Uxbal in Biutiful.
  • Jeff Bridges as Rooster Cogburn in True Grit.
  • Jesse Eisenberg as Mark Zuckerberg in The Social Network.
  • Colin Firth as King George VI in The King's Speech.
  • James Franco as Aron Ralston in 127 Hours.

  • Annette Bening as Nic in The Kids Are All Right.
  • Nicole Kidman as Becca in Rabbit Hole.
  • Jennifer Lawrence as Ree in Winter's Bone.
  • Natalie Portman as Nina Sayers in Black Swan.
  • Michelle Williams as Cindy in Blue Valentine.

  • Christian Bale as Dicky Eklund in The Fighter.
  • John Hawkes as "Teardrop" in Winter's Bone.
  • Jeremy Renner as James Coughlin in The Town.
  • Mark Ruffalo as Paul in The Kids Are All Right.
  • Geoffrey Rush as Lionel Logue in The King's Speech.

  • Amy Adams as Charlene Fleming in The Fighter.
  • Helena Bonham Carter as Queen Elizabeth in The King's Speech.
  • Melissa Leo as Alice Ward in The Fighter.
  • Hailee Steinfeld as Mattie Ross in True Grit.
  • Jacki Weaver as Janine Cody in Animal Kingdom.

  • Darren Aronofsky, Black Swan.
  • Joel & Ethan Coen, True Grit.
  • David Fincher, The Social Network.
  • Tom Hooper, The King's Speech.
  • David O. Russell, The Fighter.

  • Mike Leigh, Another Year.
  • Scott Silver, Paul Tamasy, Eric Johnson and Keith Dorrington, The Fighter.
  • Christopher Nolan, Inception.
  • Lisa Cholodenko and Stuart Blumberg, The Kids Are All Right.
  • David Seidler, The King's Speech.

  • Danny Boyle and Simon Beaufoy, 127 Hours. Based upon the autobiography Between a Rock and a Hard Place by Aron Ralston.
  • Aaron Sorkin, The Social Network. Based upon the book The Accidental Billionaires by Ben Mezrich.
  • Michael Arndt, John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich, Toy Story 3. Based upon characters created by John Lasseter, Pete Docter, Joe Ranft and Andrew Stanton.
  • Joel & Ethan Coen, True Grit. Based upon the novel by Charles Portis.
  • Debra Granik and Anne Rosellini, Winter's Bone. Based upon the novel by Daniel Woodrell.

  • Matthew Libatique, Black Swan.
  • Wally Pfister, Inception.
  • Danny Cohen, The King's Speech.
  • Jeff Cronenweth, The Social Network.
  • Roger Deakins, True Grit.

  • Robert Stromberg and Karen O'Hara, Alice in Wonderland.
  • Stuart Craig and Stephanie McMillan, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 1.
  • Guy Hendrix Dyas, Larry Dias and Doug Mowat, Inception.
  • Eve Stewart and Judy Farr, The King's Speech.
  • Jess Gonchor and Nancy Haigh True Grit.

  • Jon Harris, 127 Hours.
  • Andrew Weisblum, Black Swan.
  • Pamela Martin, The Fighter.
  • Tariq Anwar, The King's Speech.
  • Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall, The Social Network.

  • Colleen Atwood, Alice in Wonderland.
  • Antonella Cannarozzi, I am Love.
  • Jenny Beavan, The King's Speech.
  • Sandy Powell, The Tempest.
  • Mary Zophres, True Grit.

  • A.R. Rahman, 127 Hours.
  • John Powell, How to Train Your Dragon.
  • Hans Zimmer, Inception.
  • Alexandre Desplat, The King's Speech.
  • Trent Reznor with Atticus Ross, The Social Network.

  • From 127 Hours: "If I Rise," music by A.R. Rahman, lyrics by Rollo Armstrong and Dido.
  • From Country Strong: "Coming Home," music by Tom Douglas and Hillary Lindsey, lyrics by Troy Verges.
  • From Tangled: "I See the Light," music by Alan Menken, lyrics by Glenn Slater.
  • From Toy Story 3: "We Belong Together," words and music by Randy Newman.

  • Adrien Morot, Barney's Version.
  • Edouard F. Henriques, Greg Funk and Yolanda Toussieng, The Way Back.
  • Rick Baker and Dave Elsey, The Wolfman.

  • Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas and Sean Phillips, Alice in Wonderland.
  • Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz and Nicolas Aithadi, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 1.
  • Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojansky and Joe Farrell, Hereafter.
  • Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley, Pete Bebb and Paul J. Franklin, Inception.
  • Janek Sirrs, Benjamin Snow, Ged Wright and Daniel Sudick, Iron Man 2.

  • Lora Hirschberg, Gary Rizzo and Ed Novick, Inception.
  • Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen and John Midgley, The King's Speech.
  • Jeffrey J. Haboush, William Sarokin, Scott Millan and Greg P. Russell, Salt.
  • Renny Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick and Mark Weingarten, The Social Network.
  • Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland, True Grit.

  • Richard King, Inception.
  • Tom Myers and Michael Silvers, Toy Story 3.
  • Gwendolyn Yates Whittle and Addison Teague, TRON: Legacy.
  • Skip Lievsay and Craig Berkey, True Grit.
  • Mark P. Stoeckinger, Unstoppable.

  • How to Train Your Dragon, DreamWorks Animation. Chris Sanders and Dean DeBlois, directors; Bonnie Arnold, producer; Kristine Belson and Timothy Johnson, executive producers.
  • The Illusionist, Django Films/Cine B/France 3 Cinema-Pathe; Sony Pictures Classics. Sylvain Chomet, writer-director; Sally Chomet and Bob Last, producers; Jake Eberts and Philippe Carcassonne, executive producers.
  • Toy Story 3, Disney/Pixar. Lee Unkrich, director; Darla K. Anderson, producer; John Lasseter, executive producer.

  • Exit Through the Gift Shop, Paranoid Pictures-Producers' Distribution Agency. Banksy, director; James Gay-Rees, Jaimie D'Cruz and Holly Cushing, producers.
  • GasLand, The International WOW Company for HBO Documentary Films. Josh Fox, writer-producer-director-host; Trish Adlesic and Molly Gandour, producers.
  • Inside Job, Representational Pictures-Sony Pictures Classics. Charles Ferguson, producer-director; Jeffrey and Christina Lurie, executive producers.
  • Restrepo, Outpost Films/National Geographic Entertainment. Tim Hetherington and Sebastian Junger, producers-directors; Nick Quested and John Battsek, executive producers.
  • Waste Land, Almega Projects and O2 Filmes/Arthouse Films. Lucy Walker, Karen Harley and Joao Jardim, directors; Hank Levine and Angus Aynsley, producers; Jackie and Miel De Botton and Fernando Meirelles, executive producers.

  • Killing in the Name, Moxie Firecracker Films. Jed Rothstein, producer-director; Rory Kennedy and Liz Garbus, producers; Carie Lemack, executive producer.
  • Poster Girl, Sara Nesson, director; Mitchell Block, producer.
  • Strangers No More, The Simon/Goodman Picture Co. Kirk Simon and Karen Goodman, producers-directors; Lin Arison, executive producer.
  • Sun Come Up, Jennifer Redfearn, producer-director; Tim Metzger and Abigail Disney, executive producers.
  • The Warriors of Qiugang, Thomas Lennon Films. Ruby Yang, producer-director; Thomas Lennon, producer-writer.

  • The Confession, National Film & TV School (UK). Tanel Toom, director; Emily Williams, producer.
  • The Crush, Michael Creagh, writer-director; Damon Quinn, producer.
  • God of Love, Luke Matheny, writer-director; Ryan Silbert, Gigi Dement and Stefanie Walmsley, producers.
  • Na Wewe, A Private View and Cut! with Medya Menia for Radio Television Belge Francophone. Ivan Goldschmidt, producer-director; Jean-Luc Kesch, executive producer.
  • Wish #143, Ian Barnes, producer-director; Samantha Waite, executive producer.

  • Day & Night, Disney/Pixar. Teddy Newton, director; Kevin Reher, producer.
  • The Gruffalo, Magic Light Pictures and Studio Soi in association with Orange Eye for the BBC, Nick Jr. and ZDF Germany. Max Lang and Jacob Schuh, directors; Michael Rose and Martin Pope, producers; Polly Hill, executive producer for the BBC.
  • Let's Pollute!, Geefwee Boedoe, director-producer.
  • The Lost Thing, Passion Pictures/Madman Entertainment (Australia). Shaun Tan and Andrew Ruhemann, directors; Sophie Byrne, producer.
  • Madagascar: A Journey Diary, Sacrebleu Prods. with the support of C.R.R.A.V. Nord Pas de Calais, Procirep, Angoa-Agicoa and le Centre National de la Cinematographie (France). Bastien Dubois, writer-director; Ron Dyens and Aurelai Previeu, producers.

  • From Mexico: Biutiful, Menageatroz/Mod Producciones-Ikiru Films with Focus Features-NBC Universal. Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, producer-director; Jon Kilik, producer; David Linde, executive producer.
  • From Greece: Dogtooth, Boo Prods.-Horsefly Prods. for the Greek Film Center; Kino International. Giorgios Lanthimos, director; Yorgos Tsourgiannis, producer; Iraklis Mavroidis, executive producer.
  • From Denmark: In a Better World, Danmarks Radio/Det Dansk Filminstitut/Film Fyn-Memfis Film with MEDIA, Film i Vast, Nordisk Film & TV Fond and Sveriges TV; Sony Pictures Classics. Susanne Bier, director; Sisse Graum Jorgensen, producer.
  • From Canada: Incendies, micro_scope; Sony Pictures Classics. Denis Villeneuve, writer-director; Luc Dery and Kimberly McCraw, producers.
  • From Algeria: Outside the Law, Tessalit Prods./EPTV/Studio Canal/France 2 Cinema with l'Agence Algerienna pour le Rayonnement Culturel, Kissfilms, Novak Prods. and Quinta Communications; Cohen Media Group. Rachid Bouchareb, writer-director; Jean Brehat, producer.

    OK, kids, there you go. All the gory details, just the way ol' Blackwolf knows how to deliver them. Also, please be advised that, as of this past weekend, your Dragonmaster's parent company, Electric Pirates Entertainment, has now officially invaded YouTube. Look for us at As for me, we're still editing the new Quite an Imagination trailer; we'll sort those details out within the next couple weeks. And now, if you don't mind, I need to do some serious belly-floppin'! See ya!

    Master Blackwolf